Alaska earthquakes

Between Oct 28, 2025 and Oct 28, 2026, the USGS recorded 8,822 earthquakes of magnitude 2.5 or greater in or near Alaska. The largest was M 6.5, 170 km W of Nikolski, Alaska, on Sep 17, 2026. 67 happened in the past 7 days.

This is not an early-warning system. For tsunami warnings see tsunami.gov; for emergencies follow local authorities.

Past 7 days

Updated Oct 28, 2026, 8:25 AM EDT (USGS snapshot)

Alaska: M 2.5+ earthquakes, past 7 days
MagnitudeLocationTimeDepth
M 3.025 km ESE of Kasilof, Alaska
1 hr ago
70.5 km
M 2.866 km SE of King Salmon, Alaska
6 hr ago
160.6 km
M 3.527 km E of Point Possession, Alaska
12 hr ago
43.0 km
M 4.2161 km SSE of Atka, Alaska
15 hr ago
10.0 km
M 3.4110 km SSW of Nikolski, Alaska
18 hr ago
10.9 km
M 3.618 km E of Susitna North, Alaska
19 hr ago
28.3 km
M 2.813 km SW of Tyonek, Alaska
21 hr ago
73.5 km
M 2.5123 km SSE of Unalaska, Alaska
26 hr ago
10.0 km
M 2.8247 km ESE of Chiniak, Alaska
28 hr ago
10.0 km
M 2.580 km E of Chignik, Alaska
30 hr ago
18.5 km
M 3.3272 km SE of Chiniak, Alaska
40 hr ago
10.0 km
M 2.888 km ENE of McCarthy, Alaska
46 hr ago
5.0 km
M 4.681 km SSE of Akutan, Alaska
2 days ago
35.0 km
M 4.6153 km WNW of Adak, Alaska
3 days ago
152.9 km
M 2.769 km SE of Yakutat, Alaska
3 days ago
10.0 km
M 2.9297 km WSW of Pelican, Alaska
3 days ago
10.0 km
M 2.7188 km SSE of Old Harbor, Alaska
3 days ago
10.0 km
M 2.935 km WNW of Kalifornsky, Alaska
3 days ago
80.5 km
M 4.381 km SSE of Akutan, Alaska
3 days ago
34.7 km
M 4.682 km SSE of Akutan, Alaska
3 days ago
35.1 km
M 2.538 km SSW of Dry Creek, Alaska
3 days ago
0.2 km
M 3.352 km SSW of Cantwell, Alaska
4 days ago
76.4 km
M 2.7108 km NNE of Arctic Village, Alaska
4 days ago
1.7 km
M 2.530 km W of Anderson, Alaska
4 days ago
12.8 km
M 4.581 km SSE of Akutan, Alaska
4 days ago
35.0 km
M 3.3108 km NNE of Arctic Village, Alaska
4 days ago
10.4 km
M 3.511 km NNE of Atka, Alaska
4 days ago
206.3 km
M 2.871 km ESE of Denali National Park, Alaska
4 days ago
123.1 km
M 2.829 km WNW of Atka, Alaska
4 days ago
199.2 km
M 3.1286 km SW of Yakutat, Alaska
4 days ago
0.0 km
M 3.2135 km SW of Nikolski, Alaska
4 days ago
0.0 km
M 3.4176 km WSW of Yakutat, Alaska
4 days ago
10.0 km
M 3.168 km SE of Yakutat, Alaska
5 days ago
1.0 km
M 4.6100 km NNW of Nikolski, Alaska
5 days ago
230.5 km
M 2.814 km NNW of Beluga, Alaska
5 days ago
75.2 km
M 3.148 km WNW of Nanwalek, Alaska
5 days ago
93.4 km
M 2.777 km SSW of Adak, Alaska
5 days ago
25.9 km
M 3.880 km ESE of Adak, Alaska
5 days ago
29.1 km
M 2.877 km E of Nikolski, Alaska
5 days ago
62.1 km
M 3.740 km SSE of Nikolski, Alaska
5 days ago
131.1 km
M 2.866 km WNW of Happy Valley, Alaska
5 days ago
122.4 km
M 4.299 km SSE of Sand Point, Alaska
5 days ago
36.9 km
M 3.244 km SW of Sand Point, Alaska
5 days ago
26.9 km
M 2.792 km S of King Cove, Alaska
6 days ago
3.0 km
M 4.0169 km S of False Pass, Alaska
6 days ago
10.0 km
M 3.9203 km SSE of King Cove, Alaska
6 days ago
10.0 km
M 2.686 km SSE of Igiugig, Alaska
6 days ago
136.4 km
M 2.964 km ENE of Lake Minchumina, Alaska
6 days ago
12.9 km
M 2.951 km N of Sutton-Alpine, Alaska
6 days ago
16.8 km
M 2.717 km W of Happy Valley, Alaska
6 days ago
88.1 km
M 2.8151 km S of False Pass, Alaska
7 days ago
34.3 km
M 2.672 km SE of Adak, Alaska
7 days ago
22.3 km
M 3.1129 km E of McCarthy, Alaska
7 days ago
4.3 km
M 2.5151 km S of False Pass, Alaska
7 days ago
19.6 km
M 2.571 km N of Petersville, Alaska
7 days ago
114.7 km
M 2.66 km SSE of Akhiok, Alaska
7 days ago
65.2 km
M 3.8150 km S of False Pass, Alaska
7 days ago
16.9 km
M 2.564 km SW of Akhiok, Alaska
7 days ago
2.0 km
M 2.9121 km SSW of Nikolski, Alaska
7 days ago
17.3 km
M 2.8149 km S of False Pass, Alaska
7 days ago
2.0 km
M 3.188 km S of Sand Point, Alaska
7 days ago
3.3 km
M 2.7147 km S of False Pass, Alaska
7 days ago
7.9 km
M 2.5155 km S of False Pass, Alaska
7 days ago
7.6 km
M 3.3237 km SE of Attu Station, Alaska
7 days ago
5.0 km
M 2.5139 km S of Unalaska, Alaska
7 days ago
2.6 km
M 3.2240 km SSE of False Pass, Alaska
7 days ago
21.3 km
M 2.6151 km S of False Pass, Alaska
7 days ago
17.5 km

By size, past year

M 2.5–2.9

5,382

M 3–3.9

2,895

M 4–4.9

477

M 5–5.9

62

M 6+

6

Latest 50 earthquakes (M 2.5+)

Alaska: latest M 2.5+ earthquakes in the past year
MagnitudeLocationTimeDepth
M 3.025 km ESE of Kasilof, Alaska
2 hr ago
70.5 km
M 2.866 km SE of King Salmon, Alaska
6 hr ago
160.6 km
M 3.527 km E of Point Possession, Alaska
12 hr ago
43.0 km
M 4.2161 km SSE of Atka, Alaska
15 hr ago
10.0 km
M 3.4110 km SSW of Nikolski, Alaska
18 hr ago
10.9 km
M 3.618 km E of Susitna North, Alaska
19 hr ago
28.3 km
M 2.813 km SW of Tyonek, Alaska
21 hr ago
73.5 km
M 2.5123 km SSE of Unalaska, Alaska
26 hr ago
10.0 km
M 2.8247 km ESE of Chiniak, Alaska
28 hr ago
10.0 km
M 2.580 km E of Chignik, Alaska
30 hr ago
18.5 km
M 3.3272 km SE of Chiniak, Alaska
40 hr ago
10.0 km
M 2.888 km ENE of McCarthy, Alaska
46 hr ago
5.0 km
M 4.681 km SSE of Akutan, Alaska
2 days ago
35.0 km
M 4.6153 km WNW of Adak, Alaska
3 days ago
152.9 km
M 2.769 km SE of Yakutat, Alaska
3 days ago
10.0 km
M 2.9297 km WSW of Pelican, Alaska
3 days ago
10.0 km
M 2.7188 km SSE of Old Harbor, Alaska
3 days ago
10.0 km
M 2.935 km WNW of Kalifornsky, Alaska
3 days ago
80.5 km
M 4.381 km SSE of Akutan, Alaska
3 days ago
34.7 km
M 4.682 km SSE of Akutan, Alaska
3 days ago
35.1 km
M 2.538 km SSW of Dry Creek, Alaska
3 days ago
0.2 km
M 3.352 km SSW of Cantwell, Alaska
4 days ago
76.4 km
M 2.7108 km NNE of Arctic Village, Alaska
4 days ago
1.7 km
M 2.530 km W of Anderson, Alaska
4 days ago
12.8 km
M 4.581 km SSE of Akutan, Alaska
4 days ago
35.0 km
M 3.3108 km NNE of Arctic Village, Alaska
4 days ago
10.4 km
M 3.511 km NNE of Atka, Alaska
4 days ago
206.3 km
M 2.871 km ESE of Denali National Park, Alaska
4 days ago
123.1 km
M 2.829 km WNW of Atka, Alaska
4 days ago
199.2 km
M 3.1286 km SW of Yakutat, Alaska
4 days ago
0.0 km
M 3.2135 km SW of Nikolski, Alaska
4 days ago
0.0 km
M 3.4176 km WSW of Yakutat, Alaska
4 days ago
10.0 km
M 3.168 km SE of Yakutat, Alaska
5 days ago
1.0 km
M 4.6100 km NNW of Nikolski, Alaska
5 days ago
230.5 km
M 2.814 km NNW of Beluga, Alaska
5 days ago
75.2 km
M 3.148 km WNW of Nanwalek, Alaska
5 days ago
93.4 km
M 2.777 km SSW of Adak, Alaska
5 days ago
25.9 km
M 3.880 km ESE of Adak, Alaska
5 days ago
29.1 km
M 2.877 km E of Nikolski, Alaska
5 days ago
62.1 km
M 3.740 km SSE of Nikolski, Alaska
5 days ago
131.1 km
M 2.866 km WNW of Happy Valley, Alaska
5 days ago
122.4 km
M 4.299 km SSE of Sand Point, Alaska
5 days ago
36.9 km
M 3.244 km SW of Sand Point, Alaska
5 days ago
26.9 km
M 2.792 km S of King Cove, Alaska
6 days ago
3.0 km
M 4.0169 km S of False Pass, Alaska
6 days ago
10.0 km
M 3.9203 km SSE of King Cove, Alaska
6 days ago
10.0 km
M 2.686 km SSE of Igiugig, Alaska
6 days ago
136.4 km
M 2.964 km ENE of Lake Minchumina, Alaska
6 days ago
12.9 km
M 2.951 km N of Sutton-Alpine, Alaska
6 days ago
16.8 km
M 2.717 km W of Happy Valley, Alaska
6 days ago
88.1 km

Largest of the past year

Alaska: 10 largest earthquakes, past 365 days
MagnitudeLocationTimeDepth
M 6.5(tsunami flag)170 km W of Nikolski, Alaska PAGER green
41 days ago
98.0 km
M 6.4(tsunami flag)223 km ESE of Attu Station, Alaska PAGER green
238 days ago
10.0 km
M 6.3(tsunami flag)92 km SSW of Nikolski, Alaska PAGER green
55 days ago
21.0 km
M 6.1Rat Islands, Aleutian Islands, Alaska
172 days ago
16.3 km
M 6.0(tsunami flag)96 km SW of Nikolski, Alaska PAGER green
247 days ago
14.0 km
M 6.0(tsunami flag)12 km WNW of Susitna, Alaska PAGER green
335 days ago
69.4 km
M 5.9(tsunami flag)280 km ESE of Attu Station, Alaska PAGER green
286 days ago
19.0 km
M 5.8103 km SE of Atka, Alaska PAGER green
94 days ago
12.0 km
M 5.8296 km WSW of Adak, Alaska PAGER green
172 days ago
37.4 km
M 5.8233 km ESE of Attu Station, Alaska PAGER green
175 days ago
10.0 km

Month by month

M 2.5+ earthquakes per month (UTC)
MonthQuakes
October 2026450
September 2026948
August 2026805
July 2026795
June 2026655
May 2026619
April 2026627
March 2026797
February 2026673
January 2026754
December 20251,317
November 2025359
October 202523

Source: USGS ComCat via the FDSN event web service, snapshot Oct 28, 2026. Matched by the USGS place name.

River gauges in Alaska

← All states · Recent earthquakes worldwide